Commission Appointees

COMMISSION OPPORTUNITIES

Councilmember Arreguin has openings on four different City Commissions:

Commission on Aging

Commission on Disability

Elmwood Business Improvement District Board

Medical Cannabis Commission

If you are interested in any of these positions please send your resume to jarreguin@cityofberkeley.info.  

 

 

Appointments and Vacancies
Updated September 9th, 2016

Below is a list of our current commission appointments and vacancies. For more information about the city's Boards and Commissions, please visit the Boards and Commissions Website or contact our City Council office at jarreguin@cityofberkeley.info or at (510) 981-7140. 

Alternate Commissioner Leah Simon-Weisberg
Alternate Commissioner Patrick Shehan
Alternate Commissioner Matthew Lewis
Alternate Commissioner Stefan Elgstrand
Alternate Commissioner Kate Harrision
Animal Care Commission Sara Shumer
Children, Youth and Recreation Commission Lupe Gallegos-Diaz
Civic Arts Commission Kim Anno
Commission on Aging VACANT
Commission on Disability VACANT
Commission on Labor Wendy Bloom*
Commission on the Status of Women Maritessa Ares*
Community Environmental Advisory Commission Dyana Delfin-Polk
Community Health Commission Dr. Marilyn Wong
Community Health Commission Toni Stein
Disaster and Fire Safety Commission E. Sarah Jones
Elmwood BID Advisory Board                                                              VACANT 
Energy Commission Michelle Meyers**
Fair Campaign Practices Commission/Open Government Commission Dean Metzger
Homeless Commission Paul Kealoha-Blake
Housing Advisory Commission Brendan Darrow*
Human Welfare and Community Action Commission Dan McMullan
Landmarks Preservation Commission Austene Hall
Loan Administration Board Jacquelyn McCormick
Medical Cannabis Commission VACANT
Parks and Waterfront Commission Kate Harrison
Peace and Justice Commission Diana Bohn
Personnel Board Darryl Bartlow
Planning Commission Gene Poschman
Police Review Commission George Lippman
Public Works Commission Andy Kelley*
Solano BID Board Amy Thomas*
Sugar Sweetened Beverage Panel of Experts                                        Holly Scheider       
Transportation Commission Donald Lathbury
Youth Commission Sarah Bjerkholt**
Zero Waste Commission Allegra Saggese
Zoning Adjustments Board Igor Tregub**

 *Chair   **Vice Chair

connect

get updates